Single Party Framework Agreement for the provision of Traffic Management and Bollard Management for Dublin City Council

Dublin City Council

Dublin City Council is seeking to establish a Single Party framework for Traffic Management and Bollard Management for a period of 3 years. Dublin City Council is seeking submissions from suitable qualified economic operators to carry out traffic management services for the implementation of various traffic management, traffic free and cycle installation schemes as they are required throughout the Dublin City Council administrative area, mainly within the city centre and for the management of bollards which are removed and installed daily at various locations. For further information please refer to documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie Resource ID 6881622 . Please note that this project is subject to funding.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-12-05. The procurement was published on 2025-10-31.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2025-10-31 Contract notice
2026-08-24 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2025-10-31)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Single Party Framework Agreement for the provision of Traffic Management and Bollard Management for Dublin City Council
Short description:
Dublin City Council is seeking to establish a Single Party framework for Traffic Management and Bollard Management for a period of 3 years. Dublin City Council is seeking submissions from suitable qualified economic operators to carry out traffic management services for the implementation of various traffic management, traffic free and cycle installation schemes as they are required throughout the Dublin City Council administrative area, mainly within the city centre and for the management of bollards which are removed and installed daily at various locations. For further information please refer to documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie Resource ID 6881622 . Please note that this project is subject to funding.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Traffic control services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 3 years
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-12-05 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-12-05 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6881622
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 1
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-12-05 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6881622
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-11-21 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Dublin City Council
National registration number: IE4773215U
Postal address: Civic Offices, Wood Quay
Postal code: D08 RF3F
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurementunit@dublincity.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 01 2224493 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.dublincity.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.dublincity.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Regional or local authority
Main activity
General public services
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6881622 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6881622 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 212-729581 (2025-10-31)
Contract award notice (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 3 000 000 EUR (framework approximate) ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 70%
Cost criterion (weighting): 70
Quality criterion (name): Merit @ 30%
Quality criterion (weighting): 30

Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 438760
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-01-01 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 3
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 3 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the contract/lot: 300 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000146526
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Information about tenders
Name of the tendering party: Freeflow TM Limited
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Freeflow Traffic Management
National registration number: 478364
Postal code: Co.Longford
Postal town: Aughnashannagh, Balinalee, Co. Longford.
Region: Midland ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Contact point: Brian Brady
E-mail: brian.brady@fftm.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Size of the economic operator: Micro, small, or medium

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Contact point: Claire French
E-mail: claire.french@dublincity.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 01 2223949 ๐Ÿ“ž
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586427 (2026-08-24)