Review and Evaluation of Local Enterprise Office Supports
Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment
The Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment are looking to carry out a review and evaluation of the supports provided to small businesses by the Local Enterprise Offices. This evaluation should contextualise all the supports offered and provide a comprehensive assessment of the additionally of these initiatives as well as the outcomes they achieve. This review is expected to assess impact. relevance, and coherence of the supports available and to provide greater insight into the impact of LEO schemes on small businesses.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-10-28. The procurement was published on 2025-09-30.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Contract notice |
| 2026-09-01 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2025-09-30)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Review and Evaluation of Local Enterprise Office Supports
Short description:
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Research consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 120 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
Aim of strategic procurement: Innovative purchase
Social objective promoted: Other
Innovation procurement: The procured works, supplies or services involve research and development activities.
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are not included because the procurement is not intended for use by natural persons
Postal address: 23 Kildare Street, Dublin 2, D02 TD30
Postcode: D02 TD30
Town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Description
Town: dublin
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-10-28 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-10-28 17:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6659211
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 15 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-10-28 17:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6659211
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-10-21 17:00:00 ๐
The contract has performance execution conditions โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment
National registration number:
Postal address: 23-28 Kildare St
Postal code: D02 TD30
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: niamh.byrne@enterprise.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: 353 (0)1 631 2311 ๐
URL: https://www.enterprise.gov.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.enterprise.gov.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Economic and financial affairs
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6659211 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6659211 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 189-643769 (2025-09-30)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Review and Evaluation of Local Enterprise Office Supports
Short description:
The Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment are looking to carry out a review and evaluation of the supports provided to small businesses by the Local Enterprise Offices. This evaluation should contextualise all the supports offered and provide a comprehensive assessment of the additionally of these initiatives as well as the outcomes they achieve. This review is expected to assess impact. relevance, and coherence of the supports available and to provide greater insight into the impact of LEO schemes on small businesses.
Show more
Products/services: Research consultancy services ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 120 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Aim of strategic procurement: Innovative purchase
The Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment are looking to carry out a review and evaluation of the supports provided to small businesses by the Local Enterprise Offices. This evaluation should contextualise all the supports offered and provide a comprehensive assessment of the additionally of these initiatives as well as the outcomes they achieve. This review is expected to assess impact. relevance, and coherence of the supports available and to provide greater insight into the impact of LEO schemes on small businesses.
Show more
Innovation procurement: The procured works, supplies or services involve research and development activities.
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are not included because the procurement is not intended for use by natural persons
Postal address: 23 Kildare Street, Dublin 2, D02 TD30
Postcode: D02 TD30
Town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Town: dublin
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-10-28 17:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-10-28 17:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6659211
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 15 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-10-28 17:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6659211
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-10-21 17:00:00 ๐
The contract has performance execution conditions โ
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment
National registration number:
4000092Q
Postal address: 23-28 Kildare St
Postal code: D02 TD30
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: niamh.byrne@enterprise.gov.ie ๐ง
Phone: 353 (0)1 631 2311 ๐
URL: https://www.enterprise.gov.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.enterprise.gov.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Economic and financial affairs
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6659211 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6659211 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 189-643769 (2025-09-30)
Contract award notice (2026-09-01)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 120 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 113744.50 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender. Expertise of the team in evaluation of enterprise supports, in particular small and micro-enterprises, including examples of previous work in this area if available (30%); Tendererโs understanding of aims and objectives of the project (20%); Proposed methodology and activity plan to meet the objectives, and demonstrated capacity to produce the deliverables within the timeframe set down (30%); and Overall cost (20%).
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2025-12-12 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 9
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 113744.50 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Additional research
National registration number:
Postal code: G728BS
Postal town: Glasgow
Country: United Kingdom ๐ฌ๐ง
E-mail: amcpherson@additionalresearch.co.uk ๐ง
Information exchange endpoint (URL): https://www.additionalresearch.co.uk ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 0874770541 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-603595 (2026-09-01)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 120 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 113744.50 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): The contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender. Expertise of the team in evaluation of enterprise supports, in particular small and micro-enterprises, including examples of previous work in this area if available (30%); Tendererโs understanding of aims and objectives of the project (20%); Proposed methodology and activity plan to meet the objectives, and demonstrated capacity to produce the deliverables within the timeframe set down (30%); and Overall cost (20%).
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
438823
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2025-12-12 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 9
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 113744.50 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000140291
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Additional research
National registration number:
GB229 9254 76
Postal code: G728BS
Postal town: Glasgow
Country: United Kingdom ๐ฌ๐ง
E-mail: amcpherson@additionalresearch.co.uk ๐ง
Information exchange endpoint (URL): https://www.additionalresearch.co.uk ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 0874770541 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-603595 (2026-09-01)
New procurements in related categories ๐