LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping System for University College Dublin (UCD)
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
University College Dublin request the supply of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping System. The purpose of the instrument is to carry out microbiome identification and fingerprinting based on metabolic pathways, and growth optimisation for a wide range of cells, including fungi, yeast cells, aerobic bacteria, and anaerobic bacteria.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2026-01-20. The procurement was published on 2025-12-16.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
- โข Southern โบ Mid-West
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-27 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2025-12-16)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping System for University College Dublin (UCD)
Short description:
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 183 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
Additional products/services: Analysers ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Duration: 36 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-01-20 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-01-20 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7204188
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-01-20 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7204188
Electronic invoicing: Required
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-01-13 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Education Procurement Service (EPS)
National registration number:
Postal address: Castletroy Limerick
Postal code: V94 DK53
Postal town: Limerick
Region: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@educationprocurementservice.ie ๐ง
Phone: 061233715 ๐
URL: https://www.educationprocurementservice.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.educationprocurementservice.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7204188 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7204188 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 243-837369 (2025-12-16)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping System for University College Dublin (UCD)
Short description:
University College Dublin request the supply of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping System. The purpose of the instrument is to carry out microbiome identification and fingerprinting based on metabolic pathways, and growth optimisation for a wide range of cells, including fungi, yeast cells, aerobic bacteria, and anaerobic bacteria.
Show more
Products/services: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 183 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Analysers ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Duration: 36 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2026-01-20 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2026-01-20 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7204188
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2026-01-20 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=7204188
Electronic invoicing: Required
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2026-01-13 12:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Education Procurement Service (EPS)
National registration number:
IE 6609370 G
Postal address: Castletroy Limerick
Postal code: V94 DK53
Postal town: Limerick
Region: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@educationprocurementservice.ie ๐ง
Phone: 061233715 ๐
URL: https://www.educationprocurementservice.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.educationprocurementservice.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=7204188 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=7204188 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 243-837369 (2025-12-16)
Contract award notice (2026-08-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 183 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 180562.50 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): See Procurement Document
Cost criterion (weighting): 20
Quality criterion (name): See Procurement Document
Quality criterion (weighting): 80
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-04-24 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 1
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 180562.5 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Technopath Distribution Ltd
National registration number:
Postal address: Ballina, Co. Tipperary,
Postal code: V94 N248
Postal town: Ballina
Region: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: mary.doyle@techno-path.com ๐ง
Phone: 045882616 ๐
URL: www.techno-path.com ๐
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Source: OJS 2026/S 167-597667 (2026-08-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 183 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 180562.50 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): See Procurement Document
Cost criterion (weighting): 20
Quality criterion (name): See Procurement Document
Quality criterion (weighting): 80
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
457062
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-04-24 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 1
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 180562.5 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000152954
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Technopath Distribution Ltd
National registration number:
266560
Postal address: Ballina, Co. Tipperary,
Postal code: V94 N248
Postal town: Ballina
Region: Mid-West ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: mary.doyle@techno-path.com ๐ง
Phone: 045882616 ๐
URL: www.techno-path.com ๐
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Source: OJS 2026/S 167-597667 (2026-08-27)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (19 new procurements)
- Checking and testing apparatus (5)
- Geological and geophysical instruments (3)
- Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment
- Instruments for checking physical characteristics (7)
- Measuring instruments (1)
- Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments (3)
- Navigational and meteorological instruments (2)
- Optical instruments (1)
- Time registers and the like; parking meters