IT3156C - Request for Tenders for a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system for the University Limerick, (UL)
Education Procurement Service (EPS)
Request for Tender for a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system is required for the University of Limerick (UL). This new system will efficiently manage and coordinate timetabling activities, streamline University operations, reduce administrative workload and enhance the overall academic experience for staff and students. A Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system is a single software application designed to manage and coordinate scheduling of classes, exams and room reservations within the University. This will result in improved resource utilisation, reduced errors and enhanced scheduling accuracy. The project team will focus on the selection and deployment of the Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system to meet the Universityโs needs. A phased approach is planned for this project which includes the introduction of a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system in Phase 1. In Phase 2, the University may decide to implement additional process improvements and or introduce increased functionality for other teams in the University.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-08-15. The procurement was published on 2025-07-04.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
- โข TimeEdit AB
- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2025-07-04 | Contract notice |
| 2026-09-02 | Contract award notice |
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: IT3156C - Request for Tenders for a Class Timetabling, Exam Scheduling and Room Booking system for the University Limerick, (UL)
Short description:
Products/services: Software package and information systems ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 444 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Additional products/services: Information systems and servers ๐ฆ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-08-15 12:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-08-15 12:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6052227
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-08-15 12:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6052227
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Education Procurement Service (EPS)
National registration number:
IE 6609370 G
Postal address: Castletroy Limerick
Postal code: V94 DK53
Postal town: Limerick
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: info@educationprocurementservice.ie ๐ง
Phone: 061233715 ๐
URL: https://www.educationprocurementservice.ie/ ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.educationprocurementservice.ie/ ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6052227 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6052227 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: See CFT Documents
Source: OJS 2025/S 127-437804 (2025-07-04)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 444 000 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 627832.35 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): @80%
Cost criterion (name): @20%
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
457363
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-08-26 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 4
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 627832.35 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000126452
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: TimeEdit AB
National registration number:
IT3156C
Postal code: Kungsportsplatsen 1, 411 10
Postal town: Gothenburg
Region: Stockholms lรคn ๐๏ธ
Country: Sweden ๐ธ๐ช
E-mail: hello@timeedit.com ๐ง
The organisation is a natural person โ
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 061234969 ๐
Complementary information
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: See Tender documents
Source: OJS 2026/S 170-606862 (2026-09-02)
- Software package and information systems (20 new procurements)
- Business transaction and personal business software package (6)
- Communication and multimedia software package (1)
- Database and operating software package (1)
- Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package (4)
- Industry specific software package (8)
- Information systems and servers
- Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (4)
- Networking, Internet and intranet software package (1)
- Software package utilities (1)