Innovation Partnership Services

Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment

The Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment is seeking an academic partner to embed innovation skills throughout the Department and four Offices through the provision of a triple-track innovation programme. The programme should consist of short Innovation Workshops for staff as well as workshops and resources to improve staff literacy and practical skills in AI and new technologies; and an annual accredited Innovation Leadership programme for senior DETE staff

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-04-09. The procurement was published on 2025-03-10.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2025-03-10 Contract notice
2026-08-28 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2025-03-10)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Innovation Partnership Services
Short description:
The Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment is seeking an academic partner to embed innovation skills throughout the Department and four Offices through the provision of a triple-track innovation programme. The programme should consist of short Innovation Workshops for staff as well as workshops and resources to improve staff literacy and practical skills in AI and new technologies; and an annual accredited Innovation Leadership programme for senior DETE staff
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Education and training services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Duration
Start date: 2025-03-10 ๐Ÿ“…
End date: 2025-05-02 ๐Ÿ“…
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Other
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-04-09 00:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-04-09 00:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5264977
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 60 days
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-04-09 00:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5264977
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment
National registration number: Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
Postal address: 23 Kildare Street, Dublin 2, D02 TD30
Postal code: D02 TD30
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Contact point: Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
E-mail: barry.delaney@enterprise.gov.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 016312879 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.enterprise.gov.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.enterprise.gov.ie/ ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Ministry or any other national or federal authority
Main activity
Economic and financial affairs
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=5264977 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=5264977 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: See RFT Document
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 050-160293 (2025-03-10)
Contract award notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 320 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 320 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Award criteria
Cost criterion (name): MEAT - Price @ 30% Quality @ 70%

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 419941
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2025-08-31 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 3
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 320 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000103087
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: UCD Innovation Academy_107805
National registration number: CHY943
Postal address: Belfield, Dublin 4
Postal code: D4
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: eleanor.kelly@ucd.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 0879420331 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Large

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 0874770541 ๐Ÿ“ž

Complementary information
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: Standard Standstill period
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-602682 (2026-08-28)