IDT Team For School of Law Works, Trinity College

Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336

Trinity College Dublin intends to procure an Architect led Integrated Design Team (IDT), for a project to include the adaptive reuse and refurbishment of numerous floors in the Trinity Central building, transforming them into a state-of-the-art legal education hub for the School of Law within Trinity College Dublin.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-08-18. The procurement was published on 2025-07-16.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
  • โ€ข Aฯ„ฯ„ฮนฮบฮฎ โ€บ ฮ’ฯŒฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ‚ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ‚ ฮ‘ฮธฮทฮฝฯŽฮฝ
  • โ€ข Eastern and Midland โ€บ Dublin
Procurement history
Date Document
2025-07-16 Contract notice
2025-07-18 Contract notice
2026-08-18 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2025-07-16)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: IDT Team For School of Law Works, Trinity College
Short description:
Trinity College Dublin intends to procure an Architect led Integrated Design Team (IDT), for a project to include the adaptive reuse and refurbishment of numerous floors in the Trinity Central building, transforming them into a state-of-the-art legal education hub for the School of Law within Trinity College Dublin.
Show more
Type of contract: Services
Products/services: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 125 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration
Start date: 2026-03-01 ๐Ÿ“…
End date: 2030-05-01 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited
Envisaged minimum number: 5
Maximum number: 6
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Restricted procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-08-18 13:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336
National registration number: CHY 11
Postal address: 3 College Green
Postal code: D02 XH97
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: noclarke@tcd.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 018961957 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.tcd.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.tcd.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6135885 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6135885 ๐ŸŒ
There is a maximum number of candidates to be invited for the second stage of the procedure โœ…
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Review procedure
Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures: In accordance with the documents.
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 136-470987 (2025-07-16)
Contract notice (2025-07-18)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 125 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
E-mail: hartnetb@tcd.ie ๐Ÿ“ง

Changes
Other additional information
Main reason for change: Information updated
Information about modifications
Version of the previous notice to be changed: 6076c201-ac85-47e9-8ca6-f20331bf9388-01
Source: OJS 2025/S 138-477729 (2025-07-18)
Contract award notice (2026-08-18)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Reference number: TCD-25-C2024
Estimated value excluding VAT: 749967.75 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 749967.75 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: TCD-25-C2024
Additional information:
The Contracting Authority has a wholly owned subsidiary, Ghala Designated Activity Company (Ghala DAC), to which the successful tenderer is contracted. Ghala DAC Registered Number: 320076. Registered Address: 70 Sir John Rogersonโ€™s Quay, Dublin 2. Contact address: Ghala DAC, C/O: Financial Services Division, Trinity College Dublin, 5 College Green, Dublin 2, D02 XH97, Ireland. Tel. +353 1 896 1957, email financial.services@tcd.ie. Six tenders were received from SMEs. The successful tenderer is a medium sized enterprise. One tender was received from other member states or from a third country. The Contract was not awarded to a group of economic operators (joint venture, consortium or other). The Contract was awarded to an Integrated Design Team, consisting of a number of Principal Service Providers, individually contracted. Previous publications in the OJEU: OJEU reference 470987-2025 dated 18/07/2025. OJEU reference 477729-2025 dated 22/07/2025.
Show more
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
The appointed team are required to develop and implement appropriate aspects of Green Public Procurement, within tenders and contract throughout the lifecycle of the project.
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Climate change mitigation
Green Procurement Criteria: EU Green Public Procurement criteria
Postal address: Trinity College Dublin
Trinity Central
Postcode: Dublin
Town: 152-160 Pearse Street
Award criteria
Price โœ…
Price (weighting): 60
Quality criterion (name): Most Economically Advantages Tenderer (MEAT) โ€“ 60:40 Price:Quality ratio14 The quality criteria included: Criterion A - Strategic Design & Feasibility Approach - 30% weighting Criterion B - Design Coordination and Delivery with the Project Manager/Quantity Surveying (PM/QS) team - 30% weighting Criterion C - BIM, Technical Assurance - 15% weighting Criterion D - Sustainability & Building Performance - 20% weighting Criterion E - Health and Safety 5% weighting
Quality criterion (weighting): 40
Description
Postal address: 152-160 Pearse Street
Postcode: D02R590
Town: Dublin

Procedure
Award criteria
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)

Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 456206
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-07-27 ๐Ÿ“…
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received by electronic means: 6
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 749967.75 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000173519
Leader of tendering party โœ…
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Information about subcontracting
The contract is likely to be subcontracted โœ…
Information about tenders
The contract has been awarded to a group of economic operators โœ…
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Building Design Partnership (Architects, Designers, Engineers) Ltd. (BDP_45462)
National registration number: 197668
Postal address: Blackhall Place,
Blackhall Green,
Postal code: D07 V0RF
Postal town: Dublin 7
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: dublin@bdp.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 014740600 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.bdp.com/ ๐ŸŒ
Size of the economic operator: Medium
Name: Design id consulting limited
National registration number: 765975
Postal address: The Academy
42 Pearse Street
Dublin,
Postal code: D02 HV59
Postal town: Dublin 2
E-mail: tenders@designid.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 576 9040 ๐Ÿ“ž
Name: Jeremy gardner associates ireland limited
National registration number: 303127
Postal address: 88 Harcourt Street
Dublin 2
Postal code: D02DK18
Postal town: Dublin
E-mail: dublin-jga@jensenhughes.com ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 016614925 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Small

Complementary information
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Source: OJS 2026/S 159-574349 (2026-08-18)