Extracellular Vesicles Analyser
Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336
Extracellular Vesicles Analyser must deliver an automated, desktop, multifunction measurement system capable of precise, accurate measurements of size and concentration of the nanoparticles.
DeadlineThe time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-12-03. The procurement was published on 2025-11-10.
SuppliersThe following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:
Who? What? Where?- โข Aฯฯฮนฮบฮฎ โบ ฮฯฯฮตฮนฮฟฯ ฮคฮฟฮผฮญฮฑฯ ฮฮธฮทฮฝฯฮฝ
- โข Eastern and Midland โบ Dublin
Procurement history
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| 2025-11-10 | Contract notice |
| 2026-08-28 | Contract award notice |
Contract notice (2025-11-10)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Extracellular Vesicles Analyser
Short description:
Products/services: Detection and analysis apparatus ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 85 400 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
Description
Main site or place of performance:
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-12-03 14:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-12-03 14:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6965359
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-12-03 14:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6965359
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-11-26 14:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336
National registration number:
Postal address: 3 College Green
Postal code: D02 XH97
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: mireilly@tcd.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01-8968586 ๐
URL: https://www.tcd.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.tcd.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6965359 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6965359 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 218-748855 (2025-11-10)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Extracellular Vesicles Analyser
Short description:
Extracellular Vesicles Analyser must deliver an automated, desktop, multifunction measurement system capable of precise, accurate measurements of size and concentration of the nanoparticles.
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Detection and analysis apparatus ๐ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 85 400 EUR ๐ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier:
0
Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts
There is 10% weighting assigned to Section D. Environmental & Sustainability Policy of this tender competition.
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Climate change adaptation
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Duration: 12 months
Title
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Description
Main site or place of performance:
The School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Trinity Biomedical Sciences Institute , 152-160 Pearse Street, Trinity College Dublin
Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โ
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-12-03 14:00:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-12-03 14:30:00 ๐
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6965359
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 6 months
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-12-03 14:30:00 ๐
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6965359
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โ
Electronic payment will be used โ
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-11-26 14:00:00 ๐
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Trinity College Dublin the University of Dublin_336
National registration number:
CHY 11
Postal address: 3 College Green
Postal code: D02 XH97
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: mireilly@tcd.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01-8968586 ๐
URL: https://www.tcd.ie ๐
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.tcd.ie ๐
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6965359 ๐
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6965359 ๐
Electronic submission: Required
Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number:
The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 218-748855 (2025-11-10)
Contract award notice (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 85 400 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 85 400 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Quality @ 80%
Quality criterion (weighting): 80
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 20%
Cost criterion (weighting): 20
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
Contract Number:
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-03-05 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 85 400 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Particular Sciences Limited
National registration number:
Postal address: 2 BIRCH HOUSE, ROSEMOUNT BUSINESS PARK - Ballycoolin Road
Postal code: D11 T327
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: donnchadha@particular.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 820 5395 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 018968586 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-602160 (2026-08-28)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 85 400 EUR ๐ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 85 400 EUR ๐ฐ
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Quality @ 80%
Quality criterion (weighting): 80
Cost criterion (name): Cost @ 20%
Cost criterion (weighting): 20
Procedure
Weight type: Weight (percentage, exact)
Award of contract
A contract/lot is awarded โ
Lot Identification Number:
LOT-0001
Contract Number:
457140
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2026-03-05 ๐
Information about tenders
Number of tenders received: 2
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 85 400 EUR ๐ฐ
Tender identifier:
000146184
Identifier of lot or group of lots:
LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Particular Sciences Limited
National registration number:
151666
Postal address: 2 BIRCH HOUSE, ROSEMOUNT BUSINESS PARK - Ballycoolin Road
Postal code: D11 T327
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐ฎ๐ช
E-mail: donnchadha@particular.ie ๐ง
Phone: 01 820 5395 ๐
Size of the economic operator: Small
Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Phone: 018968586 ๐
Source: OJS 2026/S 168-602160 (2026-08-28)
New procurements in related categories ๐
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (>20 new procurements)