2025/60 Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply Delivery Installation and Commissioning of Health and Wellbeing Equipment to Louth and Meath Education and Training Board

Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384

The Contracting Authority proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a framework agreement for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and training of health and wellbeing equipment and associated products.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2025-11-03. The procurement was published on 2025-09-29.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2025-09-29 Contract notice
2026-08-24 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2025-09-29)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: 2025/60 Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply Delivery Installation and Commissioning of Health and Wellbeing Equipment to Louth and Meath Education and Training Board
Short description:
The Contracting Authority proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a framework agreement for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and training of health and wellbeing equipment and associated products.
Type of contract: Supplies
Products/services: Medical equipments ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 500 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Other restrictions on the place of performance: Anywhere in the given country
Description
Internal identifier: 0
Additional products/services: Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Duration: 4 years
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2025-11-03 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2025-11-03 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6652232
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 12 months
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with several operators โœ…
Maximum number of participants: 1
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Opening date: 2025-11-03 12:30:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6652232
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic ordering will be used โœ…
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2025-10-24 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384
National registration number: 3185062NH
Postal address: Abbey Road
Postal code: C15 N6 7E
Postal town: Navan
Region: Mid-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: procurement@lmetb.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: 046 9068200 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.lmetb.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.lmetb.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Education
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=6652232 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/viewTenders.do?resourceId=6652232 ๐ŸŒ
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Postal town: Dublin
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Same as: Review body
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2025/S 187-638885 (2025-09-29)
Contract award notice (2026-08-24)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 400 000 EUR (framework approximate) ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Maximum value of the framework agreements in this notice: 400 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ

Procedure
Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system
Framework agreement with a single operator โœ…

Award of contract
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 433196
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2025-12-04 ๐Ÿ“…
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Maximum value of the framework agreement: 400 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Re-estimated value of the framework agreement: 400 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000141071
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Medguard Healthcare
National registration number: 466268
Postal code: A84 PD74
Postal town: Ashbourne
Region: Mid-East ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: lisa@medguard.ie ๐Ÿ“ง

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
National registration number: 3185062nh

Changes
Other additional information
As a result of a requirement for additional equipment to support Further Education and Training across ETBs the value of the agreement estimated when advertising the tender has increased significantly and the Contracting Authority request approval to increase the estimated value of the agreement by 50% to allow schools and centres drawdown on the arrangement for the next academic year and to allow the Contracting Authority sufficient time to return to the market. To ensure continuity of supply we are relying on Article 72 of the Public Sector Directive. This permits modifications to contracts and frameworks during their term. LMETB has applied Article 72(c) of Directive 2014/24/EU.
Show more
Main reason for change: Need for modifications because of circumstances which a diligent buyer could not predict.
New value
Text:
As a result of a requirement for additional equipment to support Further Education and Training across ETBs the value of the agreement estimated when advertising the tender has increased significantly and the Contracting Authority request approval to increase the estimated value of the agreement by 50% to allow schools and centres drawdown on the arrangement for the next academic year and to allow the Contracting Authority sufficient time to return to the market. To ensure continuity of supply we are relying on Article 72 of the Public Sector Directive. This permits modifications to contracts and frameworks during their term. LMETB has applied Article 72(c) of Directive 2014/24/EU.
Show more
Source: OJS 2026/S 163-586609 (2026-08-24)