Expression of Interest and Prequalification process for 3 no. Design and Build social housing projects for Donegal County Council.

Donegal County Council_1193

Donegal County Council seeks expressions of interest which will be pre-qualified for a restricted competition for the Design and Build of 3 no. social housing projects at Barrack Hill Carndonagh (21), Radharc na Tra Breige Malin (9) and Carn Road Gleneely (10), all of which are located within the Inishowen Municipal District, County Donegal.

Deadline

The time limit for receipt of tenders was 2024-05-02. The procurement was published on 2024-03-27.

Suppliers

The following suppliers are mentioned in award decisions or other procurement documents:

Who? What? Where?
Procurement history
Date Document
2024-03-27 Contract notice
2026-09-01 Contract award notice
Contract notice (2024-03-27)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Title: Expression of Interest and Prequalification process for 3 no. Design and Build social housing projects for Donegal County Council.
Reference number: HCI 0522 0622 and 0123
Short description:
Donegal County Council seeks expressions of interest which will be pre-qualified for a restricted competition for the Design and Build of 3 no. social housing projects at Barrack Hill Carndonagh (21), Radharc na Tra Breige Malin (9) and Carn Road Gleneely (10), all of which are located within the Inishowen Municipal District, County Donegal.
Show more
Type of contract: Works
Products/services: Construction work ๐Ÿ“ฆ
Estimated value excluding VAT: 10 000 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots โœ…
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 3
Tenders may be submitted for all lots โœ…

1๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: HCI 0123
Title: Lot 1 Radharc na Trรก Brรฉige Malin, (Type 2 Project)
Quantity: 9
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 500 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
This procurement is also suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) โœ…
Additional products/services: Aim of strategic procurement: Fulfilment of social objectives
Accessibility for all
Approach to reducing environmental impacts: The sustainable use and protection of water and marine resources
Social objective promoted: Accessibility for all
Innovation procurement: The procured works, supplies, or services entail product innovation
The use of accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities in the technical specifications: Accessibility criteria for persons with disabilities are included
Justification: Accessibility for all
Green Procurement Criteria: National Green Public Procurement criteria
Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited
Envisaged minimum number: 5
Maximum number: 8
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): See attached documents on etenders
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001

2๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: HCI 0522
Title: Lot 2 Carn Road Gleneely, (Type 2 Project)
Quantity: 10
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 500 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Additional information:
Donegal County Council seeks expressions of interest which will be pre-qualified for a restricted competition for the Design and Build of 3 no. social housing projects at Barrack Hill Carndonagh (21), Radharc na Tra Breige Malin (9) and Carn Road Gleneely (10).
Show more
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): See etenders documents
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002

3๏ธโƒฃ
Internal identifier: HCI 0622
Title: Lot 3 Barrack Hill Carndonagh, (Type 3 Project)
Quantity: 21
Estimated value excluding VAT: 5 500 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Additional information:
Donegal County Council seeks expressions of interest which will be pre-qualified for a restricted competition for the Design and Build of 3 no. social housing projects at Barrack Hill Carndonagh (21), Radharc na Tra Breige Malin (9) and Carn Road Gleneely (10), all of which are located within the Inishowen Municipal District, County Donegal.
Show more
Title
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0003

Procedure
Type of procedure
Open procedure โœ…
Legal basis: Directive 2014/24/EU
Administrative information
Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 2024-05-02 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders: 2024-05-06 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Conditions for opening of tenders (place): Online/ Lifford
Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted: English ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ
Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender: 180 days
Information about reduction of the number of solutions or tenders during negotiation or dialogue
Recourse to staged procedure to gradually reduce the number of solutions to be discussed or tenders to be negotiated โœ…
Tendering terms
Tenderers may submit more than one tender
Advanced or qualified electronic signature or seal (as defined in Regulation (EU) No 910/2014) is required
A guarantee is required โœ…
Opening date: 2024-05-06 12:00:00 ๐Ÿ“…
Place: Online/ Lifford
Electronic invoicing: Allowed
Electronic payment will be used โœ…
Deadline for requesting additional information: 2024-04-29 12:01:00 ๐Ÿ“…

Legal, economic, financial and technical information
Economic and financial standing
List and brief description of selection criteria: Radharc na Trรก Brรฉige Malin,
Conditions for participation
Deposits and guarantees required: See attached documents etenders
Exclusion ground: Bankruptcy

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Name: Donegal County Council_1193
National registration number: 8F28103W
Department: Donegal County Council
Postal town: Lifford
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Contact point: Eamonn Mahon
E-mail: procurement@donegalcoco.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 749153900 ๐Ÿ“ž
URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.etenders.gov.ie ๐ŸŒ
Type of the contracting authority
Body governed by public law
Main activity
Housing and community amenities
Communication
Documents URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/cft/listContractDocuments.do?resourceId=3314038 ๐ŸŒ
Participation URL: https://www.etenders.gov.ie/epps/eawarding/showTenderList.do?resourceId=3314038 ๐ŸŒ
There is a maximum number of candidates to be invited for the second stage of the procedure โœ…
Electronic submission: Required

Complementary information
Review body
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Information about electronic workflows
Electronic invoicing will be accepted
Source: OJS 2024/S 063-186700 (2024-03-27)
Contract award notice (2026-09-01)
Object
Scope of the procurement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 0 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT): 10 566 700 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Description
Internal identifier: 1
Quantity: 0
Additional products/services: Approach to reducing environmental impacts: Other
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
Place of performance: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Duration: 18 months
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Quality/Price
Description
Internal identifier: 2
Award criteria
Quality criterion (name): Quality / Price
Description
Internal identifier: 3

Award of contract

1๏ธโƒฃ
A contract/lot is awarded โœ…
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0001
Contract Number: 414276
Date of conclusion of the contract: 2024-11-28 ๐Ÿ“…
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 5 270 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
The tender was ranked
Rank in the list of winners: 1
Tender identifier: 000067291
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0001
Information about subcontracting
The contract is likely to be subcontracted โœ…
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Moneydarragh Construction Ltd
National registration number: Barry Folan
Postal address: Moneydarragh
Postal code: F93F897
Postal town: Gleneely
Region: Border ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: office@mdcltd.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353863004697 ๐Ÿ“ž
Size of the economic operator: Small

2๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0002
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 2 401 700 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Tender identifier: 000067353
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0002
Name and address of the contractor
Name: Lowry Construction Ltd
National registration number: NI606239
Postal address: 30 CARNCORN ROAD
Postal code: BT817RH
Postal town: Castlederg
Country: United Kingdom ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
E-mail: stephen@lowryconstruction.co.uk ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +44 2881670263 ๐Ÿ“ž

3๏ธโƒฃ
Lot Identification Number: LOT-0003
Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)
Total value of the contract/lot: 2 895 000 EUR ๐Ÿ’ฐ
Identifier of lot or group of lots: LOT-0003

Contracting authority
Name and addresses
Postal address: County House
Postal code: F93 Y622
Region: Border ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
URL: https://www.donegalcoco.ie ๐ŸŒ
Address of the buyer profile: https://www.donegalcoco.ie ๐ŸŒ

Complementary information
Review body
Postal code: D07 WDX8
Region: Dublin ๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained
Name: The High Court of Ireland
National registration number: The High Court of Ireland
Department: The High Court of Ireland
Postal address: Four Courts, Inns Quay, Dublin 7
Postal town: Dublin
Country: Ireland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
E-mail: highcourtcentraloffice@courts.ie ๐Ÿ“ง
Phone: +353 1 8886000 ๐Ÿ“ž
Source: OJS 2026/S 169-603644 (2026-09-01)